Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Apr 14, 2007 21:57:14 GMT
1. Singin' in the Rain 1952/Donen & Kelly 2. King Creole 1958/Curtiz 3. North by Northwest 1959/Hitchcock 4. Some Like it Hot 1959/Wilder 5. Rear Window 1954/Hitchcock 6. Written on the Wind 1956/Sirk 7. Touch of Evil 1958/Welles 8. Rio Bravo 1959/Hawks 9. Hiroshima, Mon Amour 1959/Resnais 10. Rashomon 1950/Kurosawa
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 14:21:46 GMT
although I'm not much of a fan of the personal decade top ten lists, I have seen so few of the 1950's to make interesting year lists for now, that a decade list in this case is a good idea.
1.Rear Window (Hitchcock) 2.North by Northwest (Hitchcock) 3.Seven Samurai, The (Rashomon) 4.Vertigo (Hitchcock) 5.12 Angry Men (Lumet) 6.Peter Pan (Luske) 7.Paths of Glory (Kubrick) 8.Tokyo Story (Ozu) 9.Rashomon (Kurosawa) 10.The Killing (Kubrick)
In total, I have seen 20 films of this decade, including some cartoons.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 14:23:32 GMT
TOTAL VOTES OF ALL MEMBERS: 1.Rashomon - 36 2.North by Northwest - 34 3.Touch of Evil - 33 3.Vertigo - 33 5.Sunset Blvd. - 29 6.The Seventh Seal - 28 6.Strangers on a Train - 28 6.Wild Strawberries - 28 9.Rear Window - 27 10.Singin' in the Rain - 25
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Apr 17, 2007 16:42:38 GMT
Singin' in the Rain is one of the best films I've ever, ever seen.
|
|