jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1949
Apr 20, 2007 3:56:44 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 20, 2007 3:56:44 GMT
1-Third Man, The 2-White Heat 3-Adams Rib
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1949
Apr 20, 2007 13:59:55 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 20, 2007 13:59:55 GMT
1. Late Spring Yasujiro Ozu 2. The Third Man Carol Reed 3. The Reckless Moment Max Ophüls
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1949
Apr 20, 2007 14:01:40 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 20, 2007 14:01:40 GMT
I debated bothering to post my "lists" for years prior to the 1950s, but what the hey.
|
|
|
1949
Jul 17, 2007 7:21:11 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jul 17, 2007 7:21:11 GMT
1. Begone Dull Care 2. The Third Man 3. Blood of the Beasts 4. Kind Hearts and Coronets 5. Bitter Rice 6. Little Rural Riding Hood 7. Fast and Furry-ous 8. Pacific 231 9. Bad Luck Blackie
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1949
Apr 22, 2008 4:50:01 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 22, 2008 4:50:01 GMT
1. Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa) 2. The Third Man (Carol Reed) 3. Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock) 4. Thirst (Ingmar Bergman) 5. Battleground (William A. Wellman) 6. The Quiet Duel (Akira Kurosawa) 7. 8. 9. 10.
|
|
|
1949
Dec 30, 2008 4:01:24 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 30, 2008 4:01:24 GMT
The that contains the weakest top film of any year i've ever done a list for. Still a great film, but no masterpiece.
1. My Love Has Been Burning - Kenji Mizoguchi 2. Caught - Max Ophuls 3. Begone Dull Care - Evelyn Lambart & Norman McLaren 4. Seven Reeds, One Suit - Michelangelo Antonioni 5. The Set-Up - Robert Wise 6. The Small Back Room - Michael Powell 7. Jour de fête - Jacques Tati 8. Champion - Mark Robson 9. Thieves' Highway - Jules Dassin 10. All the King's Men - Robert Rossen
The Third Man and Fleischer's Follow Me Quietly get an honorable nod!
|
|