jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1931
Apr 25, 2007 5:10:13 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 25, 2007 5:10:13 GMT
1-M 2-CIty Lights 3-Monkey Business 4-Frankenstein 5-Dracula 6-Maltese Falcoln (OG version)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1931
Apr 26, 2007 23:59:35 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 26, 2007 23:59:35 GMT
1. M (Lang) 2. Frankenstein (Whale) 3. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Mamoulian) 4. The Public Enemy (Wellman) 5. Little Caesar (LeRoy) 6. Dracula (Browning) 7. Smile, Darn Ya, Smile! (Ising)
|
|
|
1931
Dec 20, 2007 6:58:54 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 6:58:54 GMT
1. City Lights 2. M 3. Monkey Business 4. La chienne 5. Bimbo's Initiation 6. Portrait of a Young Man in Three Movements 7. Jean Taris, Champion Swimmer 8. Autumn Fire
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1931
Apr 22, 2008 17:08:54 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 22, 2008 17:08:54 GMT
1. Dracula (Tod Browning) 2. Frankenstein (James Whale) 3. The Skin Game (Alfred Hitchcock) 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.
|
|
|
1931
Dec 29, 2008 3:46:17 GMT
Post by Anasazie on Dec 29, 2008 3:46:17 GMT
Another very strong list and von Sternberg wins 2 years running!
1. Dishonored - Josef von Sternberg 2. Tabu - F.W. Murnau 3. Study No. 8 - Oskar Fischinger 4. Comradeship - G.W. Pabst 5. M - Fritz Lang 6. The Public Enemy - William Wellman 7. The 3 Penny Opera - G.W. Pabst 8. Study No. 7 - Oskar Fischinger 9. Working on the Douro River - Manoel de Oliveira 10. Freedom For Us - Rene Clair
Shame to leave out the Marx brothers' Monkey Business, Capra's The Miracle Woman and Rene Clair's Le Million!
|
|