Post by jrod on Apr 9, 2009 22:19:43 GMT
In honor of the Wolverine movie being leaked early, I think a comic book/graphic novel/comic strip adaptations would make for a good top 5 list. Oddly, my two favorite are from the same year
5) Dick Tracy-Not all that beloved 19 years later, but hell, I liked it. Al Pacino's trend of being way over the top in 90s movies actually adds to this movie, where it detracts from pretty much anything else. I also think the color scheme, arranged to be in only the 7 or 8 colors that 1930s comics were in was a sweet touch.
4) Road to Perdition-Only seen it once, but Ive watched that really cool rain sequence multiple times on my big screen. Anyways, this was a real solid movie if memory serves me correctly. Great performances by everyone except the child actor/
3) Batman Returns
Perhaps the most personal superhero movie ever made, and Burton really creates an amazing atmosphere. I like the first one too, and it would probably be on this list instead on some days...
2) A History of Violence
Solid Cronenberg movie that drove me to read the Vertigo graphic novel. Like most of the director's work, bizarrely uncomfortable to watch and amazingly gripping simultaneously.
1) Batman Begins
Most of the recent swarm of superhero movies have had their superheroes sharing the spotlight with one of their iconic villians. Ras and the Scarecrow were in it of course, but this is truly Batman's film. The only other superhero movie I could think of that you could say this about is perhaps Ang Lee's Hulk, and that movie just wasn't as good for me. Anyways, I think this far exceeds any other superhero movie in just about every capacity. I realize Im in the minority on that opinion, but whatever.
5) Dick Tracy-Not all that beloved 19 years later, but hell, I liked it. Al Pacino's trend of being way over the top in 90s movies actually adds to this movie, where it detracts from pretty much anything else. I also think the color scheme, arranged to be in only the 7 or 8 colors that 1930s comics were in was a sweet touch.
4) Road to Perdition-Only seen it once, but Ive watched that really cool rain sequence multiple times on my big screen. Anyways, this was a real solid movie if memory serves me correctly. Great performances by everyone except the child actor/
3) Batman Returns
Perhaps the most personal superhero movie ever made, and Burton really creates an amazing atmosphere. I like the first one too, and it would probably be on this list instead on some days...
2) A History of Violence
Solid Cronenberg movie that drove me to read the Vertigo graphic novel. Like most of the director's work, bizarrely uncomfortable to watch and amazingly gripping simultaneously.
1) Batman Begins
Most of the recent swarm of superhero movies have had their superheroes sharing the spotlight with one of their iconic villians. Ras and the Scarecrow were in it of course, but this is truly Batman's film. The only other superhero movie I could think of that you could say this about is perhaps Ang Lee's Hulk, and that movie just wasn't as good for me. Anyways, I think this far exceeds any other superhero movie in just about every capacity. I realize Im in the minority on that opinion, but whatever.