Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 11, 2005 23:25:12 GMT
Martin Scorsese (1942- )_1. Taxi Driver 1975 _2. GoodFellas 1990 _3. Mean Streets 1973 _4. Raging Bull 1980 _5. The King of Comedy 1983 _6. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 2005 _7. Cape Fear 1991 _8. The Departed 2006 _9. Gangs of New York 2002 10. After Hours 1985 11. Casino 1995 12. A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies 1995 13. Who's That Knocking at My Door 1968 14. New York, New York 1977 15. The Color of Money 1986 16. The Aviator 2004 17. The Blues: Feel Like Going Home 2003 18. The Last Temptation of Christ 1988 19. The Big Shave 1976 20. The Last Waltz 1978 21. Bringing Out the Dead 1999 22. Shine a Light 2008 23. What's a Nice Girl Like You Doing in a Place Like This? 1963 24. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1974 25. It's Not Just You, Murray! 196426. Life Lessons (segment from New York Stories) 1989
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Dec 12, 2005 1:12:20 GMT
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Dec 12, 2005 4:27:53 GMT
Taxi Driver Goodfellas Raging Bull Casino King of Comedy Last Temptation of Christ Aviator The Color of Money Mean Streets Gangs of New York Cape Fear New York New York
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
Post by Pherdy on Dec 29, 2005 0:28:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Driver on Jan 2, 2006 16:41:03 GMT
Goodfellas Taxi Driver Mean Streets Cape Fear Updated. I watched Mean Streets & Cape Fear both yesterday. Out of the 4 I've seen, I'd have to say Cape Fear was my favourite. It is probably the least acclaimed, but I loved it.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 2, 2006 22:38:33 GMT
He's a brilliant storyteller, master of camera-movement, highly educated in cinema, and always innovative with technicalities. The Aviator, while a run-of-the-mill biopic in terms of schematic narrative, is a visual gem. But Scorsese's films are getting bigger and not necessarily better, as I once said some time ago. I anticipate The Departed with caution.
Wet Dog, you deem all of his films at least worth watching; what are your further thoughts on the director and his work?
|
|
|
Post by Vercetti on Jan 2, 2006 22:44:42 GMT
He's my favorite filmmaker, and the only one that has that many four star films. I feel like I shouldn't give that many, but seeing those films, they all deserve it.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Jan 2, 2006 22:48:14 GMT
Scorsese using his voice to narrate Charlie's thoughts in Mean Streets is brilliant.
Vercetti, I HIGHLY suggest you check out The King of Comedy.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 2, 2006 22:54:46 GMT
Scorsese using his voice to narrate Charlie's thoughts in Mean Streets is seriously one of the most brilliant things I have ever seen in my life. Yeah, I love it. Evokes memories of Godard's brooding, cool, omnipresent voice-over in Bande à part.
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Jan 12, 2006 5:03:59 GMT
|
|
|
Post by svsg on Jan 19, 2006 4:40:59 GMT
Raging Bull Taxi Driver Aviator Kundun Goodfellas Departed Casino
|
|
|
Post by johndav on Jan 25, 2006 18:34:22 GMT
The Age of Innocence 9.5/10 Raging Bull 9.5/10 Goodfellas 8.5/10 (like Pulp Fiction it's suffered a bit- with me at least- from over-familiarity) A Personal Journey...American Movies 8/10 Casino 7/10 The Last Temptation of Christ 7/10 The Aviator 6.5/10 Mean Streets 6.5/10 Cape Fear 6.5/10 Taxi Driver 6/10 After Hours 6/10 The Color of Money 5/10 The King of Comedy 4/10 New York New York 4/10 Kundun 3/10 Bringing out the Dead 2/10 Gangs of New York 2/10
so very mixed reactions.
|
|
|
Post by ronnierocketago on Jan 25, 2006 20:22:51 GMT
"Goodfellas 8.5/10 (like Pulp Fiction it's suffered a bit- with me at least- from over-familiarity)"
I nominate that for the most....interesting post of the day.
I could see that argument for PULP FICTION, but GOODFELLAS?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 26, 2006 19:44:39 GMT
GoodFellas is best left with a lot of time inbetween each viewing; that way, you benefit greatly from its energy. The same applies to Casino, which I plan on rewatching soon, having recently purchased the DVD.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Jun 14, 2006 3:38:50 GMT
|
|
|
Post by The Ghost of LLC on Jul 7, 2006 20:56:11 GMT
1.) Taxi Driver (1976) 2.) Raging Bull (1980) 3.) Mean Streets (1973) 4.) Goodfellas (1990) 5.) Casino (1995) 6.) The King of Comedy (1983) 7.) Gangs of New York (2002) 8.) The Aviator (2004) 9.) Cape Fear (1993) 10.) New York, New York (1977)
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Jul 22, 2006 0:19:25 GMT
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Aug 8, 2006 20:02:21 GMT
Updated with Last Temptation. Further solidified as the best to me.
|
|
|
Post by Valenti on Aug 8, 2006 21:48:01 GMT
Taxi Driver Raging Bull Mean Streets The Aviator The Last Waltz No Direction Home I rate Mean Streets so high only because it struck a very personal chord with me.
|
|
|
Post by The Ghost of LLC on Aug 9, 2006 7:03:46 GMT
It was a great film, aside from personal value. I'm a nearly full-grown male who weighs about 132 pounds and grew up in the fucking suburbs, and even I must say it's one of the greatest films of the 70s.
|
|