RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1999
Dec 2, 2006 19:41:25 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 2, 2006 19:41:25 GMT
Wow, he HAS seen it! That was actual out-and-out plagiarism. Stoker's estate sued and the court ordered all the prints collected and destroyed. Luckily a few survived.
|
|
|
1999
Dec 3, 2006 18:01:28 GMT
Post by Michael on Dec 3, 2006 18:01:28 GMT
Ehhhh, you guys are right. I was wrong. I apologize for presenting such a half-assed, ignorant argument. I promise it won't happen again.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1999
Dec 3, 2006 22:59:28 GMT
Post by Capo on Dec 3, 2006 22:59:28 GMT
I think most arguments around Cinema are half-arsed. Mine are, especially when I'm verbalising my thoughts. I really don't know what I think or why I think it, and it's rare that I find something I'm sure about it.
I think it's a lot easier to write than talk. Talking is so exhausting.
|
|
|
1999
Dec 4, 2006 2:14:47 GMT
Post by The Ghost of LLC on Dec 4, 2006 2:14:47 GMT
Wow, two films with multiple characters that show what each are doing in the climax. That's hard to find! Umm...Short Cuts and Magnolia are actually the only films I've seen that do that. Uh... Requiem for a Dream? Crash? Boogie Nights? Casino?
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1999
Mar 27, 2007 12:17:20 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 27, 2007 12:17:20 GMT
1.Fight Club 2.The Straight Story 3.American Beauty 4.Magnolia 5.The Matrix 6.Todo sobre mi madre 7.The Green Mile 8.Being John Malkovich 9.The Insider 10.Any Given Sunday (guilty pleasure)
used to be: 9.Sliding Doors (extremely guilty pleasure)
but was the wrong year
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1999
Mar 29, 2007 21:12:31 GMT
Post by Boz on Mar 29, 2007 21:12:31 GMT
It used to be in my Top 5 of all time. I still think it's excellent, its variety of imaginative stylistic flourishes and its stubborn sense of weirdness lift it way, way above the level of the average multi-character soap opera it could've been in other hands. Though Anderson claims he'll probably never make a better movie, I think he's wrong. Rereading this. It used to be in your top 5 of all time and now it doesn't even make your top 11 for its own specific year? You seem to have nothing bad to say about it.
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1999
Mar 29, 2007 21:14:02 GMT
Post by Boz on Mar 29, 2007 21:14:02 GMT
Pherdy, Sliding Doors is 98.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1999
Mar 29, 2007 21:21:17 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 29, 2007 21:21:17 GMT
It used to be in my Top 5 of all time. I still think it's excellent, its variety of imaginative stylistic flourishes and its stubborn sense of weirdness lift it way, way above the level of the average multi-character soap opera it could've been in other hands. Though Anderson claims he'll probably never make a better movie, I think he's wrong. Rereading this. It used to be in your top 5 of all time and now it doesn't even make your top 11 for its own specific year? You seem to have nothing bad to say about it. No, well, I still think it's excellent, as I said, but I think everything I listed is better. I guess it's not really the kind of movie I gravitate toward anymore. This list needs updating, though, severely.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1999
Apr 1, 2007 22:22:19 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 1, 2007 22:22:19 GMT
Updated.
Happy Birthday, Boz.
I find it really, really hard to decide on a list for this year, though, since, with the exceptions of Molokh and L'humanité, I haven't seen any of these in years.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1999
Apr 1, 2007 22:23:45 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 1, 2007 22:23:45 GMT
Oh, and I'm not going to post stars with the lists anymore at all. It's just to show you the pool from which I'm selecting my titles, it's not very relevent how I rate them.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1999
Apr 4, 2007 15:20:34 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:20:34 GMT
Pherdy, Sliding Doors is 98. thanks, I'll update
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1999
Apr 4, 2007 15:29:14 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:29:14 GMT
1.American Beauty - 52 2.Magnolia - 38 3.Fight Club - 35 4.Eyes Wide Shut - 31 5.Being John Malkovich - 24 6.Office Space - 23 7.Election - 20 8.The Straight Story - 19 9.Ghost Dog - 17 9.Julien Donkey-Boy - 17
Latest edit: sunday after Capo's update
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1999
Apr 8, 2007 22:07:09 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 8, 2007 22:07:09 GMT
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1999
Apr 16, 2007 23:48:52 GMT
Post by Boz on Apr 16, 2007 23:48:52 GMT
I heart Mags.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1999
Dec 9, 2007 18:58:31 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 9, 2007 18:58:31 GMT
_1. Humanity Bruno Dumont _2. Moloch Aleksandr Sokurov _3. The Blair Witch Project Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sánchez _4. Eyes Wide Shut Stanley Kubrick _5. Beau travail Claire Denis _6. Julien Donkey-Boy Harmony Korine _7. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai Jim Jarmusch _8. Being John Malkovich Spike Jonze _9. Magnolia Paul Thomas Anderson 10. Audition Takashi Miike
|
|
|
1999
Dec 20, 2007 22:23:16 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 22:23:16 GMT
1. L'Humanité 2. Sweet and Lowdown 3. The Wind Will Carry Us 4. Outer Space 5. Beau travail 6. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 7. Eyes Wide Shut 8. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 9. The Straight Story 10. Julien Donkey-Boy
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1999
Apr 16, 2008 23:37:26 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 16, 2008 23:37:26 GMT
Are you a fan of Kitano's early gangster films, Kino?
|
|
|
1999
Apr 16, 2008 23:37:57 GMT
Post by seyfried on Apr 16, 2008 23:37:57 GMT
1. Eyes Wide Shut 2. Beau Travail 3. The Insider 4. The Straight Story 5. The War Zone 6. Spring Forward 7. The Talented Mr. Ripley 8. Being John Malkovich 9. L'Humanite 10. Magnolia (*grr*)
(all gone by IMDB dates. will edit once I realize I forgot something)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1999
Apr 16, 2008 23:44:15 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 16, 2008 23:44:15 GMT
8. Psycho (all gone by IMDB dates Lies!
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1999
Apr 16, 2008 23:44:51 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 16, 2008 23:44:51 GMT
Are you a fan of Kitano's early gangster films, Kino? Mos def. Especially Sonatine. Though a non-gangster Kitano film is probably my favorite - Scene at the Sea.
|
|