jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2006
Feb 13, 2007 7:33:07 GMT
Post by jrod on Feb 13, 2007 7:33:07 GMT
Listing every movie may become somewhat more applicable when we get farther back on the timeline As far as Im concerned, V for Vendetta doesnt belong on a list for ANY year
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Mar 4, 2007 0:05:31 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 4, 2007 0:05:31 GMT
Updated and very much upgraded.
Roll on Inland Empire.
|
|
Jenson71
Ghost writer
Bush is watching you
Posts: 810
|
2006
Mar 4, 2007 21:52:31 GMT
Post by Jenson71 on Mar 4, 2007 21:52:31 GMT
1. The Departed 2. Children of Men 3. The Good Shepherd 4. Little Miss Sunshine 5. Thank You For Smoking 6. Marie Antoinette 7. Hollywoodland 8. The Devil Wears Prada 9. Flags of Our Fathers 10. Babel
Still Want to See From 2006:
Apocalypto Little Children The Queen Pan's Labyrinth The Prestige Letters From Iwo Jima The Nativity Story Jesus Camp The Good German
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Mar 12, 2007 2:31:32 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 12, 2007 2:31:32 GMT
Update the list with the Lynch, Wet Dog.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2006
Mar 24, 2007 13:44:45 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 24, 2007 13:44:45 GMT
1.The Departed 2.Little Miss Sunshine 3.Children of Men 4.Little Children 5.The Prestige 6.Blood Diamond 7.Notes on a Scandal 8.United 93 9.La science des rêves 10.Das leben der Anderen
I've not seen: Inland Empire, The Fountain, Apocalypto, An Inconvenient Truth
Pleasures: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, Inside Man, Running Scared, Snakes on a Plane, M:I3, V for Vendetta, Zwartboek, Casino Royale, Lucky Number Slevin, Pan's Labyrinth, Borat
Rather dissapointing: WTC, Miami Vice, The Da Vinci Code, Superman Returns, Clerks II
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Mar 27, 2007 15:49:54 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 27, 2007 15:49:54 GMT
_1. Children of Men (Cuarón) _2. The Prestige (Nolan) _3. Climates (Ceylan) _4. Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul) _5. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai) _6. Inland Empire (Lynch) _7. The Science of Sleep (Gondry) _8. The Fountain (Aronofsky) _9. Marie Antoinette (Coppola) 10. A Prairie Home Companion (Altman)
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Mar 31, 2007 0:29:22 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 31, 2007 0:29:22 GMT
Updated.
Inland Empire in at #1 and everything else shifted down a place.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Mar 31, 2007 0:34:04 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 31, 2007 0:34:04 GMT
Yeah, it'll be my #1 too when I see it again, I imagine. In fact, the more I see re-watch my top ten, the more difficult ranking them might become.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Mar 31, 2007 0:53:38 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 31, 2007 0:53:38 GMT
It wasn't a very impressive year for Michael Pattison, I must say. Though he did say in a recent interview he loved being represented by blue stars.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Mar 31, 2007 1:05:48 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 31, 2007 1:05:48 GMT
Who doesn't?
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2006
Mar 31, 2007 4:44:16 GMT
Post by jrod on Mar 31, 2007 4:44:16 GMT
1.Little Miss Sunshine 2.The Departed 3.Scoop 4.The Prestige 5.Cars 6.Clerks II 7.Babel 8.Borat 9.Bubble 10.Prarie Home Companion
|
|
|
2006
Mar 31, 2007 5:30:44 GMT
Post by svsg on Mar 31, 2007 5:30:44 GMT
jrod, surprised by the position of Scoop in your list. What did you like in it?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Mar 31, 2007 13:54:21 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 31, 2007 13:54:21 GMT
Bubble is 2005.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Apr 1, 2007 12:26:33 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 1, 2007 12:26:33 GMT
Climates is in at #6. My top seven are all top-class, and my top three are interchangeable.
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
2006
Apr 1, 2007 20:04:32 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 1, 2007 20:04:32 GMT
jrod, surprised by the position of Scoop in your list. What did you like in it? Well, it wasnt Woody Allen's best, but I really like Woody Allen movies. The worst part about it in my mind was Scarletts performance. Shes probably the best young actress out there when it comes to drama, but she really sucked in a role featuring a lot of comedy. But this didnt bother me all that much, because Scarlett is Scarlett, and I really like to see her in movies. Woody Allen really cracked me up as a magician, doing cheap parlor tricks at all those snooty parties. Ian McShane was pretty cool, and I really liked the Death Boat. Just a fun little movie that I enjoyed the hell out of, even if it has very little artistic value.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2006
Apr 4, 2007 15:38:19 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:38:19 GMT
Kim Ki-Duk's latest loses its only point from the 2006 competition, but David Lynch's latest makes a huge jump upwards. Notice the tie between Academy Award Best Picture winner and Film Cinema Movie Award Best Picutre winner:
1.Children of Men - 45 1.The Departed - 45 3.The Prestige - 36 4.Little Miss Sunshine - 26 5.United 93 - 22 6.La science des reves - 18 6.Inland Empire - 18 8.The Fountain - 16 9.Babel - 14 10.Marie Antoinette - 12
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2006
Apr 16, 2007 23:19:17 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 16, 2007 23:19:17 GMT
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Apr 16, 2007 23:22:33 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 16, 2007 23:22:33 GMT
These look gorgeous. It's Cuarón, though, not Cuáron. And Iñ árritu, not Iñarritu. Oh, and La science des rêves.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Apr 16, 2007 23:23:10 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 16, 2007 23:23:10 GMT
And if you're gonna post all of these for all threads, you might want to limit member names to the first three letters.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2006
Apr 16, 2007 23:42:25 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 16, 2007 23:42:25 GMT
the name-abbreviation wasn't such a bad thing.
I can't be bother with all correct spellings at this moment though, at the time I was doing the 2006 list I also had to the entire 1990's and 2000's, so I wanted to do it quick. maybe at some later point.
what worries me a bit more is the resolution: I regret to say I've made this images simply with good old Paint, from a screenprint. I think I'll change to regular colours (not good looking, I know), like normal red and blue, so that it transforms better in Paint.
we'll see.
I'll complete all the way to 1990 tonight, the others will follow
|
|