|
2006
Apr 21, 2007 19:16:00 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Apr 21, 2007 19:16:00 GMT
1. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone 2. Brand Upon the Brain! 3. Syndromes and a Century 4. The Science of Sleep 5. Children of Men 6. Inland Empire 7. Woman on the Beach 8. The Prestige 9. Blood Tea and Red String 10. The Fountain
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
May 6, 2007 22:38:29 GMT
Post by Capo on May 6, 2007 22:38:29 GMT
This might be my strongest year.
The top three, perhaps top five, are all interchangeable.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2006
Jul 12, 2007 12:54:57 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Jul 12, 2007 12:54:57 GMT
I've replaced my #10 (Borat) with Das Leben der Anderen, this year's oscar winner. Borat's inclusion was more for fun anyway if I remember correct
|
|
|
2006
Jul 17, 2007 6:59:49 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Jul 17, 2007 6:59:49 GMT
I edited my list. Besides the number-one spot, it's nearly completely different.
Still need to see (at least): Rescue Dawn, Brand Upon the Brain!, Private Fears in Public Places, Climates, and Old Joy.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Jul 20, 2007 12:24:49 GMT
Post by RNL on Jul 20, 2007 12:24:49 GMT
The images I've seen from I Don't Want to Sleep Alone make me drool.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Sept 17, 2007 16:48:31 GMT
Post by Capo on Sept 17, 2007 16:48:31 GMT
I moved Climates up, majorly retrospectively but no less deservedly.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Dec 8, 2007 0:33:30 GMT
Post by RNL on Dec 8, 2007 0:33:30 GMT
_1. Climates Nuri Bilge Ceylan _2. Still Life Zhang-ke Jia _3. Old Joy Kelly Reichardt _4. Inland Empire David Lynch _5. The Science of Sleep Michel Gondry _6. Children of Men Alfonso Cuarón _7. A Prairie Home Companion Robert Altman _8. Pan's Labyrinth Guillermo del Toro _9. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer Tom Tykwer 10. The Fountain Darren Aronofsky
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2006
Dec 31, 2007 4:57:46 GMT
Post by Kino on Dec 31, 2007 4:57:46 GMT
1. Golden Door (Crialese) 2. Still Life (Jia) 3. When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (Lee) 4. Manufactured Landscapes (Baichwal) 5. Requiem (Schmid) 6. Syndromes and a Century (Weerasethakul) 7. Old Joy (Reichardt) 8. Children of Men (Cuaron) 9. Once (Carney) 10. Pan's Labyrinth (del Toro)
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Jan 5, 2008 22:01:24 GMT
Post by Capo on Jan 5, 2008 22:01:24 GMT
My list looks ridiculous now because Syndromes and a Century is at #7 and should really be higher. Perhaps I'll wait a few days to measure its lasting affect on me.
Mightily impressive film, though.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Jan 14, 2008 22:55:19 GMT
Post by Capo on Jan 14, 2008 22:55:19 GMT
Glad you thought so highly of Climates, wetdog. Is Uzak next?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Jan 14, 2008 23:12:25 GMT
Post by RNL on Jan 14, 2008 23:12:25 GMT
Yeah, it's at the top of my Screenclick queue.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
2006
Jan 17, 2008 9:50:35 GMT
Post by Kino on Jan 17, 2008 9:50:35 GMT
_3. Old Joy Kelly Reichardt Yes! How long has this been on your list? It never registered w/ me 'til now. My kinda movie. Small. Quiet. Minimalist. Mood. Location. Poignant final image. As for my list, it felt odd to me in that I felt was missing a whole lot then it dawned on me that my sheet of '06 movies didn't include some of my nominations for the '07 FCM Awards which was on another piece of paper. New entry, too - the mysterious Syndromes and a Century. Fantastic.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Jan 17, 2008 11:36:46 GMT
Post by RNL on Jan 17, 2008 11:36:46 GMT
How long has this been on your list? Just a few days. It's really beautiful. I have Syndromes and a Century, Hana and I Don't Want to Sleep Alone downloaded, but I think I'll wait to see whether they're playing in the festival next month.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Feb 1, 2008 3:43:57 GMT
Post by RNL on Feb 1, 2008 3:43:57 GMT
_1. I Don't Want to Sleep Alone Tsai _2. Climates Ceylan _3. Syndromes and a Century Weerasethakul _4. Still Life Jia _5. Old Joy Reichardt _6. Inland Empire Lynch _7. The Science of Sleep Gondry _8. Children of Men Cuarón _9. A Prairie Home Companion Altman 10. The Fountain Aronofsky
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
2006
Feb 1, 2008 3:44:41 GMT
Post by RNL on Feb 1, 2008 3:44:41 GMT
Tsai does it again! Quite possibly his best film - final verdict pending - but definitely a masterpiece.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2006
Mar 8, 2008 12:44:08 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 8, 2008 12:44:08 GMT
updated 2006 standings.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Mar 8, 2008 15:05:08 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 8, 2008 15:05:08 GMT
Wetdog needs to update his list with Syndromes and a Century.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
2006
Mar 21, 2008 23:55:26 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 21, 2008 23:55:26 GMT
Updated. Incredibly difficult to rank films so different to one another as the Nolan and the Tsai. EDIT: I see Still Life at the cinema Sunday night; Old Joy is on its way to me in the post.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
2006
Mar 22, 2008 13:05:16 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Mar 22, 2008 13:05:16 GMT
I don't want to sleep alone joins Still Life at #10.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
2006
Apr 17, 2008 4:24:38 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 17, 2008 4:24:38 GMT
Bam!
1. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón) 2. Half Nelson (Ryan Fleck) 3. The Fountain (Darren Aronofsky) 4. United 93 (Paul Greengrass) 5. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro) 6. The Prestige (Christopher Nolan) 7. Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) 8. Miami Vice (Michael Mann) 9. Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola) 10. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
Best of the rest: A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman) Scoop (Woody Allen)
|
|