Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1988
Mar 29, 2007 22:10:51 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 29, 2007 22:10:51 GMT
_1. Kárhozat Damnation Béla Tarr _2. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso Giuseppe Tornatore _3. Krótki film o milosci A Short Film About Love Krzysztof Kíeslowski _4. Krótki film o zabijaniu A Short Film About Killing Krzysztof Kíeslowski _5. Die Hard John McTiernan _6. Dramolet (Stille Nacht I) Timothy Quay / Stephen Quay _7. Mississippi Burning Alan Parker _8. Beetlejuice Tim Burton _9. Big Penny Marshall 10. Frantic Roman Polanski
|
|
Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
1988
Mar 29, 2007 22:55:50 GMT
Post by Boz on Mar 29, 2007 22:55:50 GMT
1. Big Penny Marshall 2. The Last Temptation of Christ Martin Scorsese 3. Midnight Run Martin Brest 4. Coming to America John Landis 5. Dekalog Krzysztof Kíeslowski 6. Rain Man Barry Levinson 7. Permanent Record Marisa Silver
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1988
Mar 29, 2007 23:11:01 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 29, 2007 23:11:01 GMT
You've overlooked Damnation, Capo.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1988
Mar 29, 2007 23:26:57 GMT
Post by Capo on Mar 29, 2007 23:26:57 GMT
Fanx.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1988
Mar 31, 2007 2:05:23 GMT
Post by RNL on Mar 31, 2007 2:05:23 GMT
No Damnation?
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
1988
Apr 1, 2007 20:25:55 GMT
Post by jrod on Apr 1, 2007 20:25:55 GMT
Havent seen a whole lot this year, but I like what I have seen a lot
1-Die Hard 2-Last Temptation of Christ 3-Short Film About Love 4-Midnight Run 5-Rain Man 6-Short Film About Killing 7-Who Framed Roger Rabbit 8-Beetlejuice 9-Big 10-Bull Durham
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1988
Apr 4, 2007 15:46:05 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:46:05 GMT
my lists reminds me to say to Capo: Cinema Paradiso is a 1988 film!
1.Nuovo Cinema Paradiso 2.Spoorloos 3.Die Hard 4.Last Temptation of Christ, The 5.Rain Man 6.Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The 7.Beetle Juice 8.Mississippi Burning 9.Big 10.Tucker: The Man and his Dream
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1988
Apr 4, 2007 15:49:04 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 4, 2007 15:49:04 GMT
1.Die Hard - 33 2.Last Temptation of Christ, The - 25 3.Short film about Killing, A - 21 4.Big - 20 5.Rain Man - 19 6.Short film about Love, A - 17 7.Midnight Run - 15 8.Beetle Juice - 11 8.Coming to America - 11
and three films tied with 10 points each
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1988
Apr 5, 2007 1:31:53 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 1:31:53 GMT
_1. Kárhozat Béla Tarr _2. Dead Ringers David Cronenberg _3. Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay _4. Neco z Alenky Jan Svankmajer _5. Die Hard John McTiernan _6. Death in the Seine Peter Greenaway _7. Dramolet (Stille Nacht I) Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay _8. The Land Before Time Don Bluth _9. Drowning by Numbers Peter Greenaway 10. They Live John Carpenter 43 Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The Terry Gilliam Beetlejuice Tim Burton Big Penny Marshall Crocodile Dundee II John Cornell Dead Ringers David Cronenberg Death in the Seine Peter Greenaway Die Hard John McTiernan Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Frank Oz Dramolet (Stille Nacht I) Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay Drowning by Numbers Peter Greenaway Ernest Saves Christmas John R. Cherry III Fear of Drowning Peter Greenaway Fish Called Wanda, A Charles Crichton Frantic Roman Polanski Friday the 13th, Part VII: The New Blood John Carl Buechler Great Outdoors, The Howard Deutch Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers Dwight H. Little Hellbound: Hellraiser II Tony Randel Jiný druh lásky Jan Svankmajer Kárhozat Béla Tarr Land Before Time, The Don Bluth Medea Lars von Trier Midnight Run Martin Brest Mississippi Burning Alan Parker Muzné hry Jan Svankmajer Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!, The David Zucker Neco z Alenky Jan Svankmajer Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master, A Renny Harlin Phantasm II Don Coscarelli Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach Alan Myerson Powaqqatsi Godfrey Reggio Rain Man Barry Levinson Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies Stephen Quay & Timothy Quay Scrooged Richard Donner Serpent and the Rainbow, The Wes Craven Shoot to Kill Roger Spottiswoode Spoorloos George Sluizer They Live John Carpenter Tin Toy John Lasseter Twins Ivan Reitman Vice Versa Brian Gilbert Who Framed Roger Rabbit Robert Zemeckis Wong gok ka moon Kar-wai Wong
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1988
Apr 5, 2007 1:38:23 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 1:38:23 GMT
Another great year. It's funny how my lists for years prior to 1997, when my total 'films viewed' tally drops by about 20-30 titles, are just as strong, if not stronger, than those from recent years.
NB on Drowning by Numbers: I've only seen it in the form of a rip of a pan-and-scan'd, grubby VHS-quality Region 4 DVD, which is the best copy available. I have no doubt it's better than it seemed (though it seemed phenomenal). Someday someone with some respect for it will release it properly. The same applies to Prospero's Books and The Baby of Macon.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1988
Apr 5, 2007 13:04:54 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 5, 2007 13:04:54 GMT
I've updated my list: the top four are fantastic films, and if anybody here hasn't seen them, they are highly recommended.
How come Greenaway's so prolific in the late eighties early nineties, Wet Dog?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1988
Apr 5, 2007 13:35:58 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 13:35:58 GMT
I suppose you'd have to ask him. But he's as prolific now as he was then, he just happened to make a number of feature films on consecutive years in the late '80s, and he probably did his best short work around the turn of the decade. He was also an arthouse darling at the time.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
1988
Apr 5, 2007 13:45:24 GMT
Post by Capo on Apr 5, 2007 13:45:24 GMT
I suppose you'd have to ask him. Yeah, I sorta knew that, and lamented it, when I decided to ask his biggest fan on these boards instead... I'll give him a ring sometime.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1988
Apr 5, 2007 13:58:31 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 5, 2007 13:58:31 GMT
Well, he wasn't exceptionally prolific in the late '80s and early '90s. He just had greater exposure, because The Cook was his most commercially successful film, and it was before his rhetoric about the death of cinema and 'illustrated text' started to become as important as his films and began to irritate large cross-sections of his potential audiences, and also before the near career-killing double-whammy of Prospero and Macon.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1988
Apr 5, 2007 17:25:43 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 5, 2007 17:25:43 GMT
Damnation and Nuovo Cinema Paradiso now enter the top 10 with 20 and 19 points. Die Hard is still #1 with 38 pts.
|
|
Pherdy
Ghost writer
Posts: 596
|
1988
Apr 17, 2007 12:00:47 GMT
Post by Pherdy on Apr 17, 2007 12:00:47 GMT
|
|
|
1988
Dec 20, 2007 21:02:54 GMT
Post by bobbyreed on Dec 20, 2007 21:02:54 GMT
1. Dead Ringers 2. A Short Film About Love 3. Gang of Four 4. Death in the Seine 5. Drowning by Numbers 6. Alice 7. Damnation 8. Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies 9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 10. The Thin Blue Line
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
1988
Apr 21, 2008 1:34:34 GMT
Post by Omar on Apr 21, 2008 1:34:34 GMT
1. Another Woman (Woody Allen) 2. Die Hard (John McTiernan) 3. Tucker: The Man and His Dream (Francis Ford Coppola) 4. A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski) 5. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton) 6. The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese) 7. The Vanishing (George Sluizer) 8. Frantic (Roman Polanski) 9. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg) 10. As Tears Go By (Wong Kar-Wai)
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
1988
Apr 28, 2008 21:08:11 GMT
Post by Kino on Apr 28, 2008 21:08:11 GMT
1. Distant Voices, Still Lives (Davies) 2. A Short Film About Killing (Kieslowski) 3. Landscape in the Mist (Angelopoulos) 4. Die Hard (McTiernan) 5. The Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata) 6. Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (the Quays) 7. Dead Ringers (Cronenberg) 8. Ariel (Kaurismaki) 9. The Thin Blue Line (Morris) 10. Coming To America (Landis)
Damn you, Wetdog, the Quays and Cronenberg kicked Big and Chocolat out of my top-ten!
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
1988
Apr 28, 2008 21:26:30 GMT
Post by RNL on Apr 28, 2008 21:26:30 GMT
MwaHaHaHaHaHaaagh!
|
|