Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 10, 2010 19:25:29 GMT
Watched the first five minutes of a very good stream of Revanche and it looked amazing. Great opening shot - very fitting for the title. Then five minutes in, first bit of dialogue... No subs!
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 10, 2010 22:08:09 GMT
Is anybody in Inglourious Basterds a lead? If so, who?
|
|
|
Post by ronnierocketago on Mar 12, 2010 21:33:36 GMT
Hitler
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Mar 15, 2010 23:05:04 GMT
I saw White Material the other day....but i'm going to be kind and leave it till next year for nominations.....
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Mar 15, 2010 23:34:35 GMT
Who's the lead actress in Two Lovers?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 16, 2010 21:05:14 GMT
I think both. They're the two lovers of the title. There are three leads in the film.
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Mar 17, 2010 1:41:28 GMT
So you reckon Rossellini's a lead? Damn!
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 17, 2010 16:18:12 GMT
I'm voting for both Paltrow and Shaw as Leads, I think...
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 25, 2010 22:18:08 GMT
I e-mailed Pherdy last week. No reply.
|
|
|
Post by ronnierocketago on Mar 25, 2010 23:23:09 GMT
is Vercetti still alive?
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 25, 2010 23:26:41 GMT
I assume so.
Unrelated, but while we're on the subject of dormant members, I contacted Thug a few months ago. No reply.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 27, 2010 12:03:56 GMT
How about this? I plan on nominating it for a few things...
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 28, 2010 1:07:32 GMT
NB.
Here is a full list of last year's nominated films. None of these films are eligible for this year's awards.
Be Kind Rewind Burn After Reading Che Chop Shop The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The Dark Knight Doubt Frost/Nixon Frozen River The Happening Happy-Go-Lucky Hellboy II: The Golden Army Hunger In Bruges Iron Man Jumper The Man From London Milk Quantum of Solace Revolutionary Road Shotgun Stories Slumdog Millionaire Synecdoche, New York The Spirit Three Monkeys Tropic Thunder Vicky Christina Barcelona WALL·E Waltz with Bashir Wendy and Lucy What Happens in Vegas The Wrestler
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 28, 2010 1:15:27 GMT
Note also that these IMDb-2007 titles are ineligible for this year's retrospective 2008 award:
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robet Ford I Don't Want to Sleep Alone No Country for Old Men There Will Be Blood You, the Living Zodiac
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 28, 2010 1:29:15 GMT
Just to clarify; if I nominated a film in multiple categories last year but it didn't make the final ballot at all, it is eligible again this year if it fits the criteria for a 2009 release. Yes?
I want to nominate Let the Right One In again.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 28, 2010 14:23:47 GMT
I don't think it should be. A nom's a nom, no?
Re Let the Right One In, I deliberately passed it by knowing it got nominations last year.
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 28, 2010 15:27:01 GMT
I don't really mind. Kino suggested it on the previous page and I thought it was a good idea but said nothing.
We don't have a list of all the nominated films that missed out on the final ballot.
I'll leave it out.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 28, 2010 15:43:45 GMT
Is Up an original screenplay?
|
|
RNL
Global Moderator
Posts: 6,624
|
Post by RNL on Mar 28, 2010 15:57:01 GMT
I would say yes, definitely. I'm not sure about this notion that you can reasonably separate 'story' and 'screenplay' credits. Did we do that with The Wrestler or something last year? We can hardly say Bob Peterson & Pete Docter's screenplay is adapted from Bob Peterson, Pete Docter & Thomas McCarthy's story.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Mar 28, 2010 23:55:42 GMT
Capo's Final Ballot
BEST FILM Bright Star Fantastic Mr. Fox Moon Two Lovers The White Ribbon
BEST COMEDY FILM Black Dynamite Fantastic Mr. Fox The Invention of Lying Le Donk + Scor-Zay-Zee Up
BEST DIRECTION Wes Anderson, for Fantastic Mr. Fox Jane Campion, for Bright Star Pete Docter, for Up James Gray, for Two Lovers Michael Haneke, for The White Ribbon
BEST ACTION DIRECTION Wes Anderson, for Fantastic Mr. Fox Jacques Audiard, for A Prophet James Cameron, for Avatar Scott Sanders, for Black Dynamite Quentin Tarantino, for Inglourious Basterds
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lance Acord, for Where the Wild Things Are Christian Berger, for The White Ribbon Greig Fraser, for Bright Star Agnès Godard, for 35 Shots of Rum Márk Györi, for Katalin Varga
BEST EDITING James Cameron, John Refoua & Stephen Rivkin, for Avatar Alexandre de Franceschi, for Bright Star Kevin Nolting, for Up Andrew Weisblum, for Fantastic Mr. Fox Monika Willi, for The White Ribbon
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Jane Campion, for Bright Star James Gray & Ric Menello, for Two Lovers Michael Haneke, for The White Ribbon Nathan Parker, for Moon Bob Peterson & Pete Docter, for Up
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, for Fantastic Mr. Fox (based on the novel by Roald Dahl) Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers, for Where the Wild Things Are (based on the book by Maurice Sendak) Joe Penhall, for The Road (based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy)
BEST LEADING MALE Paddy Considine, in Le Donk + Scor-Zay-Zee Joaquin Phoenix, in Two Lovers Tahar Rahim, in A Prophet Sam Rockwell, in Moon Ben Wishaw, in Bright Star
BEST LEADING FEMALE Abbie Cornish, in Bright Star Katie Jarvis, in Fish Tank Gweneth Paltrow, in Two Lovers Hilda Péter, in Katalin Varga Vinessa Shaw, in Two Lovers
BEST SUPPORTING MALE Niels Arestrup, in A Prophet Michael Gambon, in Fantastic Mr. Fox Elias Koteas, in Two Lovers Paul Schneider, in Bright Star Christoph Waltz, in Inglourious Basterds
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE Nicole Dogue, in 35 Shots of Rum Kerry Fox, in Bright Star Mélanie Laurent, in Inglourious Basterds Susanne Lothar, in The White Ribbon Isabella Rossellini, in Two Lovers
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST Bright Star Fantastic Mr. Fox A Prophet Two Lovers The White Ribbon
BEST SOUND DESIGN 35 Shots of Rum Avatar Katalin Varga Public Enemies Up
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Janet Patterson, for Bright Star Nathan Crowley, for Public Enemies Rick Carter & Robert Stromberg, for Avatar Chris Kennedy, for The Road Christoph Kanter, for The White Ribbon
BEST COSTUME OR MAKE-UP DESIGN Bright Star Colin The Lovely Bones A Prophet The White Ribbon
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Avatar Inglorious Basterds Moon The Road Where the Wild Things Are
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE Nick Cave & Warren Ellis, for The Road Geoffrey Cox & Steven Stapleton, for Katalin Varga Alexandre Desplat, for Fantastic Mr. Fox James Horner, for Avatar Tindersticks, for 35 Shots of Rum
BEST MISE-EN-SCENE Avatar Bright Star Two Lovers Up The White Ribbon
ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT Avatar Bright Star Colin Moon Up
WORST FILM Chloe Fish Tank Inglourious Basterds The Lovely Bones Public Enemies
RETROSPECTIVE 2008: BEST FILM Che: Part One Che: Part Two Garage Waltz with Bashir Wendy and Lucy
|
|