Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Nov 2, 2008 18:42:00 GMT
I can't even think of devising a top ten that transcends the momentary "which films can I not stop thinking about?" in the positive, actively influential way.
Some Haneke would be in there, for sure, as would I Don't Want to Sleep Alone, Syndromes and a Century and The New World.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Nov 2, 2008 18:48:10 GMT
Many on this board could easily suggest films to the casual moviegoer or film critic, but the suggestion would be received with negative feedback. Mainly because everyone here has incredibly open/fucked up love for films that the majority of people don't. I'm still of the stern opinion that the majority of people aren't interested in the formal pre-requisites that constitute "cinema" as a medium. (The same goes for any art: painting, literature, especially music.) Nor are the majority of people interested in themselves, in their own relationships towards the arts they consume, which would account for why most opinions about a film will struggle to go beyond the instinctive, transient emotional response of "It was great, I liked it" or "That was shit, I didn't like it." There's very little substance, because people's cultural realms are limited to and by mainstream populism.
|
|
Blib
Ghost writer
Posts: 623
|
Post by Blib on Nov 2, 2008 19:38:53 GMT
Nor are the majority of people interested in themselves, in their own relationships towards the arts they consume, which would account for why most opinions about a film will struggle to go beyond the instinctive, transient emotional response of "It was great, I liked it" or "That was shit, I didn't like it." There's very little substance, because people's cultural realms are limited to and by mainstream populism. Is that something that can be learned or am I just screwed because I grew up in the mainstream? I find it very difficult to figure out why I enjoyed a movie so much, and then put it into words. It seems very easy for you. I mean, I could say "So-and-so was great in that movie and the story was interesting" but there is so much more on deeper levels that most members here pick up on. I find myself getting recommendations from this board because I enjoy the more obscure movies you watch, but it doesn't do much good as far as adding to discussions.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Nov 2, 2008 19:49:58 GMT
Oh ok, missed that part as it says Top 10 films at the top of the thread and just assumed all of them were for all time. My bad. What did you like about Jesse James? Or was it on your mind because it made you angry at how bad it was and how confused you were by the praise....like myself! Haha, no, I loved Jesse James. The film is a great lesson in managing space in a frame. It's really a beautiful, haunting film; the darkness, the silhouettes, the wide shots of the wilderness, etc...and the building tension leading up to the climax in itself is a testament to the power of the film. The viewer knows what's going to happen by the title of the film, but still anticipates it with excitement. It's all really masterfully done, and pushed along by a magnificent score and wonderful performances from Pitt and Affleck. It comes over you in a Barry Lyndon-esque fashion. My favorite American film in years.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Nov 3, 2008 0:51:11 GMT
Nor are the majority of people interested in themselves, in their own relationships towards the arts they consume, which would account for why most opinions about a film will struggle to go beyond the instinctive, transient emotional response of "It was great, I liked it" or "That was shit, I didn't like it." There's very little substance, because people's cultural realms are limited to and by mainstream populism. Is that something that can be learned or am I just screwed because I grew up in the mainstream? FWIW, I wasn't hurling you in with that sort of crowd. I think all tastes are "learned", or self-taught or whatever (nurtured?). And I think everyone living in Western civilisation is unavoidably born into some sort of mainstream spectrum. I don't think I can answer this in a generally satisfying, widely applicable way, but it stems from how willing you are to, (i) detach yourself from the film-watching experience (to become aware, I suppose, of the fact you're watching it), and (ii) explore your own likes and dislikes and the reasons behind them. It's all about validating and/or justifying your emotional responses with the wider context that allowed and dictated your response.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Nov 4, 2008 15:32:10 GMT
There is no way I could put together a top ten list of my all time favorites. I can't believe I ever went around boasting a top 100!
The only top lists I can make with films now is by year, which I have been updating religiously.
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on Nov 7, 2008 2:56:07 GMT
All time, no particular order
Window Water Baby Moving-Stan Brakhage Last Year At Marienbad-Alain Resnais Late Spring-Yasujiro Ozu The Passenger-Michelangelo Antonioni What Time Is It There- Tsai Ming-liang Fruits of Paradise-Vera Chytilova La collectionneuse-Eric Rohmer Au hasard Bathlazar-Robert Bresson A Woman Under the Influence-John Cassavetes Sans soleil-Chris Marker
|
|
|
Post by svsg on Nov 7, 2008 3:32:13 GMT
Happy to see Last Year at Marienbad and The Passenger in your top 10
|
|
|
Post by Anasazie on Nov 7, 2008 6:29:16 GMT
Oh ok, missed that part as it says Top 10 films at the top of the thread and just assumed all of them were for all time. My bad. What did you like about Jesse James? Or was it on your mind because it made you angry at how bad it was and how confused you were by the praise....like myself! Haha, no, I loved Jesse James. The film is a great lesson in managing space in a frame. It's really a beautiful, haunting film; the darkness, the silhouettes, the wide shots of the wilderness, etc...and the building tension leading up to the climax in itself is a testament to the power of the film. The viewer knows what's going to happen by the title of the film, but still anticipates it with excitement. It's all really masterfully done, and pushed along by a magnificent score and wonderful performances from Pitt and Affleck. It comes over you in a Barry Lyndon-esque fashion. My favorite American film in years. Couldn't possibly disagree more......i found the whole thing obvious, boring and dreary, i found the visuals quite plainly used myself, quite a trite and pointless film in my eyes. Just in case you were wondering
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Nov 26, 2008 7:54:51 GMT
There is no way I could put together a top ten list of my all time favorites. I can't believe I ever went around boasting a top 100! i feel the same way. I deleted my top 100 when I realized I couldn't look at it two days in a row without reshuffling the fuck out of it. I was going to try to make a top 10, but the only ones I thought I would be happy with on a day by day basis were The Third Man and There Will Be Blood. Somewhere in my ten would be a Herzog, Scorsese, Kubrick and a Woody Allen pretty much at all times, but I couldnt for the fuck of me decide which ones tonight (lets just go with Stroszek, Taxi Driver, 2001, and Annie Hall for now). Id probably add in Godfather and Lost in Translation as well. I really gotta update my yearly lists again sometime soon...Im looking at some of those and wondering what the fuck I was thinking.
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Nov 26, 2008 17:06:52 GMT
For me to make a top ten list, it would have to be ten films that I watch frequently among curtain new films that are currently blowing my mind.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Nov 27, 2008 13:52:48 GMT
Just for laughs:
Damnation Werckmeister Harmonies The New World I Don't Want to Sleep Alone Caché Space Jam Code Unknown Weekend Stalker Blue Velvet
|
|
|
Post by svsg on Nov 27, 2008 14:39:00 GMT
LOL
|
|
|
Post by Michael on May 11, 2009 6:37:21 GMT
Did this on Facebook today:
1. The Weeping Meadow (Angelopuolos) 2. The Spirit of the Beehive (Erice) 3. In Praise of Love (Godard) 4. Stalker (Tarkovsky) 5. Dead Man (Jarmusch) 6. Mother and Son (Sokurov) 7. Aguirre, Wrath of God (Herzog) 8. Fontane Effi Briest (Fassbinder) 9. Paris, Texas (Wenders) 10. Diary of a Country Priest (Bresson) 11. Sunrise (Murnau) 12. Barry Lyndon (Kubrick) 13. A Short Film About Killing (Kieslowski) 14. Sans Soleil (Marker) 15. Faces (Cassavetes) 16. Professione: Reporter (Antonioni) 17. In the Mood For Love (Wong) 18. Time of the Wolf (Haneke) 19. The Conformist (Bertolucci) 20. Hiroshima, My Love (Resnais)
|
|
|
Post by theundergroundman on May 12, 2009 0:32:01 GMT
Top 10 at the moment (in alphabetical order):
Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966) Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966) Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975) L'Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962) Greed (Erich von Stroheim, 1924) The Hart of London (Jack Chambers, 1970) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (John Cassavetes, 1976) The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles, 1942) McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman, 1971) Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
Runners-Up:
Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins, 1974) The 400 Blows (Francois Truffaut, 1959) Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961) The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, 1973) The Red and the White (Miklos Jancso, 1967) Sans Soleil (Chris Marker, 1982) Sherlock, Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924) Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927) Valentin de las Sierras (Bruce Baillie, 1971) Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
|
|
|
Post by svsg on May 12, 2009 1:15:59 GMT
I keep thinking about Andrei Rublev and L'Eclisse, they would feature in my top 10/20 too.
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on May 14, 2009 5:39:24 GMT
I keep thinking about how much more I would like Antonioni's films if Monica Vitti weren't in them.
I guess that's why The Passenger is my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by svsg on May 14, 2009 14:40:22 GMT
I keep thinking about how much more I would like Antonioni's films if Monica Vitti weren't in them. grrrrrrrrrr......... BTW, I love passenger
|
|
|
Post by quentincompson on May 15, 2009 5:00:06 GMT
I wasn't trying to irk you with thaty comment, it's just something that been on my mind a lot lately, as his films slowly dissolve in my memory.
Edited to include Chytilova's unseen masterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Jul 5, 2009 0:03:25 GMT
The Weeping Meadow Mother and Son The Spirit of the Beehive In Praise of Love
My elite 4, in that order. Rewatched the first 3 over the past few days.
|
|