Boz
Published writer
Posts: 1,451
|
Post by Boz on Dec 3, 2007 17:04:21 GMT
It's weird when someone else is using your old avatar.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 7, 2007 23:27:04 GMT
(In response to a delete post):
Kino, I'm more interested in seeing a Top Ten favourites, if possible.
|
|
enzo
Runner
Posts: 80
|
Post by enzo on Dec 10, 2007 17:29:01 GMT
Apocalypse Now Redux The Godfather Part I Cidade de Deus Once Upon a Time in the West The Usual Suspects Raging Bull Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Truman Show Psycho Taxi Driver
Note that I have a shitload of films that I still need to see, and a slightly smaller load of films that I have to see again. When that process is somewhere near completion, I'll make a more definite/ive (spelling...) list (if that adjective would be fitting when used with the noun 'list' (of best films)).
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 11, 2007 2:57:50 GMT
(In response to a delete post):And if you weren't choosing one from each director...? :-p
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 11, 2007 4:01:17 GMT
(In response to a delete post):
Don't worry, I was only kidding. Must say, though, with people who divide best and favourite films, I'm always more interested in seeing the latter. Cheers for posting both lists.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Dec 11, 2007 8:09:17 GMT
(In response to a delete post):
Which one? I'd probably choose "My First Sex Teacher" with Mrs. Starr.
|
|
Blib
Ghost writer
Posts: 623
|
Post by Blib on Dec 30, 2007 22:06:25 GMT
This was a fun thread to read. I loved seeing how all of your lists have changed dramatically. The conversation about the difference between "best vs. favorites" was interesting although I'm still confused as to which side I believe.
I would have felt much more comfortable posting my list at the start of this thread when many of you might have agreed with some of my choices, but since a lot of the lists here have evolved and now include foreign and/or much more artistic films I feel a little out of place.
So here is my top ten list of movies I love and could watch anytime:
Unforgiven (1992) Clint Eastwood Pulp Fiction (1994) Quentin Tarantino SLC Punk! (1998) James Merendino Back to the Future (1985) Robert Zemeckis Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Michel Gondry The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) Wes Anderson Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, Il (1966) Sergio Leone Little Miss Sunshine (2006) Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris Fight Club (1999) David Fincher The Blues Brothers (1980) John Landis
A few movies that didn't make the list but could have if I had written this tomorrow (in no particular order):
Saving Private Ryan (1998) Steven Spielberg Donnie Darko (2001) Richard Kelly Serenity (2005) Joss Whedon Braveheart (1995) Mel Gibson Batman Begins (2005) Christopher Nolan Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-2003) Peter Jackson Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Guillermo del Toro
Capo, are you still updating the FCM Top Ten?
|
|
|
Post by marsill on Dec 30, 2007 22:40:15 GMT
Can't possibly rate in by any specific number, but this nerd's personal Top 10 would include:
Duck Soup There's many wonderful Marx Bros. films to choose from, but this this is the brothers at thie zenith. Pointing out to a favorite quote or gag wouldn't be enough. But it does have a horse in it, and that's the trademark of any great movie.
Taxi Driver Some guy stars in it. Another guy directed it. And lookit, there's Albert Brooks!
The Three Burials of Mel quiades Estrada Up until about three months ago, use to belive no 'Western' could ever top Unforgiven in my wacky mind. Tommy Lee Jones has done it, along with the fabulous Berry Pepper by his side.
Shawshank Redemption Maybe I should have put this at the top, since technically it's my favorite movie of all the times ever. Morgan Freeman is marvelous as Red, each brief time when still in prison and he chuckles is magic. Such a great positive story.
The Gold Rush Tried to norrow it down to only one Chaplin film, and this is it. The dining of the shoe, getting blown out of the house, followed by a grizley, turning into a life-sized chicken...there's just so much charm to this.
Ed Wood Even with all its many flaws, this is still a very decent movie. Landau as Bela is the standout, but besides that there's not a whole lot else. So maybe it doesn't belong here...oh, well.
Life of Brian The best of the Python movies. And it has George Harrison.
The Cable Guy 'What's the story with our chicken, man?'
The Freshman The one with Harold Lloyd, not Brando...or that awful Verve Pipe song.
Don't Look Back D.A. Pennebaker's landmark about Dylan and someone throwing some glass onto the road/street.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 22, 2008 10:17:38 GMT
Updated top five (beyond that is impossible):
1. Lost in Translation (Coppola) 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry) 3. Irreversible (Noé) 4. Damnation (Tarr) 5. Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
#6 might be The New World or Manhattan.
|
|
|
Post by Michael on Jan 22, 2008 20:44:42 GMT
You fucking modernist.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 23, 2008 19:03:49 GMT
Cinema is the modernist art form.
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Jan 30, 2008 23:45:01 GMT
No. Cinema is the HUMAN art form. Doesn't need to be modern and doesn't need to be ancient. As long as it is relevant, it's worth remembering.
• Citizen Kane (1941/Welles) • Casablanca (1942/Curtiz) • Lawrence of Arabia (1962/Lean) • Vertigo (1958/Hitchcock) • 8 ½ (1963/Fellini) • Ikiru (1952/Kurosawa) • The Third Man (1948/Reed) • Blade Runner: The Final Cut (1982-2007/Ridley Scott) • Apocalypse Now (1979/Francis Ford Copolla) • Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (1939/Capra) • Schindler’s List (1993/Speilberg) • The Maltese Falcon (1941/Huston) • Sunset Boulevard (1950/Wilder) • Singin’ in the Rain (1951/Kelly-Donen) • The Big Red One: The Reconstruction (1980-2005/Fuller) • 2001: a space odyssey (1968/Kubrick) • The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence (1962/Ford) • Raging Bull (1980/Scorsese) • Chinatown (1974/Polanski) • Greed (1924/von Strohem) • Munch (2004/Speilberg) • The Godfathers Part I & II (1972-74/Copolla) • Hamlet (1995/Branaugh) • Belle de Jour (1967/Luis Bunel) • Napoleon (1927/Abel Gance)
|
|
Omar
Global Moderator
Professione: reporter
Posts: 2,770
|
Post by Omar on Jan 31, 2008 2:15:32 GMT
As long as it is relevant, it's worth remembering. This would cause a lot of disputes, considering everybody has a different idea of what is relevant.
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Jan 31, 2008 2:36:39 GMT
No. Cinema is the HUMAN art form. Doesn't need to be modern and doesn't need to be ancient. As long as it is relevant, it's worth remembering. Sorry Mike, but I don't know what you mean by that. To clarify, I said "Cinema is the modern ist artform" because it emerged and evolved with the Modernist period (I call Modernism a period because it was never a conscious movement). The technical innovations and artistic preoccupations from the late 19th century to early 20th century provided a natural breeding ground for the medium to take shape. In much of early Cinema you see the same social anxieties explored in the literature, painting and even music, of the time: relationships to the City (growth of masses/popular culture/industrialisation, etc.) that were both celebratory and anxious; a change in artistic momentum ("art for art's sake", the aesthetic to the fore); great attention paid to the little nuances of everyday life (as in Woolf's literature, as in the phenomenon of leaves in a breeze as found in the Lumieres' reels); internal subjectivity as opposed to external action (the free-flow monologue of Joyce, the exciting new close-up on the big screen); widening and new political and philosophical viewpoints (Marx, Nietzsche, Freud, all of whom are reflected in the arts, with subject matters taking place outside of bourgeois environments, a rejection of traditional notions of the world's binary constructs (good/bad, etc.), and complex explorations of desire, and desire's relationship to death amongst other things). To me, it's very interesting that while modernist literature and modernist painting had literature and painting before them, Cinema emerged as a fresh medium at this time of great social upheaval. By the 1930s of course it was a vertically integrated business... Sorry for the long-windedness; just thought I might justify what I said and why (and I said it in tongue-and-cheek), in case it was misunderstood.
|
|
|
Post by Mike Sullivan on Jan 31, 2008 2:50:24 GMT
No, I know it was tounge in cheek and in the end, we resolve nothing in discussing what film should be.
What is relevant? The human experience is relevant. It's what connects us all.
"Only connect" is what E.M. Forrester said.
Film expresses many modern concerns but in its base, the best films talk about subjects like Life and death, fear and love, that are not restricted to our times.
The best films talk about what it is like to be human.
Sure, there's a need for the fantastic in some films but even then, the best fantasies are based in the same basic questions that we ask about ourselves.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Feb 3, 2008 9:46:25 GMT
Current Top 10 Favorites. The films that I'm thinking about the most right now:
1. A Brighter Summer Day (Yang) 2. Late Spring (Ozu) 3. Annie Hall (Allen) 4. There Will Be Blood (Anderson) 5. Color of Pomegranates (Paradjanov) 6. The Freshman (Newmeyer; Taylor) 7. The Mirror (Tarkovsky) 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes) 9. Early Summer (Ozu) 10. Zodiac (Fincher)
|
|
Blib
Ghost writer
Posts: 623
|
Post by Blib on Feb 5, 2008 5:09:37 GMT
Current Top 10 Favorites. The films that I'm thinking about the most right now: 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes) Why is Ferris Bueller's Day Off one of the top ten films you are thinking about the most? I love the movie, it is one of the movies I have to watch whenever it's on television but I guess I'm surprised to see it listed on this site.
|
|
Kino
Published writer
Posts: 1,200
|
Post by Kino on Feb 5, 2008 7:46:41 GMT
Current Top 10 Favorites. The films that I'm thinking about the most right now: 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Hughes) Why is Ferris Bueller's Day Off one of the top ten films you are thinking about the most? I love the movie, it is one of the movies I have to watch whenever it's on television but I guess I'm surprised to see it listed on this site. Why are you surprised? There's a John Hughes director thread! To answer your question, I think it's a perfect movie and I'd love to make a movie in that vein. It never gets old and plus it helps that I saw it on tv last week so it's fresh in my mind. Who wouldn't want to blow off a day of work or school?!
|
|
jrod
Ghost writer
Posts: 970
|
Post by jrod on Feb 7, 2008 23:38:04 GMT
pretty much always: Godfather, The Third Man, The Taxi Driver Lost in Translation
10 Others floating around in my mind... Vertigo, There Will Be Blood, 2001: Space Odyessy, Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, Godfather II, Hannah and Her Sisters, The Conversation, Strosek, Sideways
|
|
Capo
Administrator
Posts: 7,847
|
Post by Capo on Feb 8, 2008 3:11:03 GMT
I've had a persistent urge to re-watch The Godfather and its sequels; I already love them, of course. My current top ten: _1. Lost in Translation (Coppola) _2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry) _3. Irreversible (Noé) _4. Damnation (Tarr) _5. Taxi Driver (Scorsese) _6. The New World (Malick) _7. Manhattan (Allen) _8. Blue Velvet (Lynch) _9. Double Indemnity (Wilder) 10. Stalker (Tarkovsky) ...maybe.
|
|